Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE

ATTENTION: This legal notice applies to the entire contents of the Website under the domain name www.publove.co.uk​​ (Website) and to any correspondence by e-mail between us and you. Please read these terms carefully before using the Website. Using the Website indicates that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us. If you do not accept these terms, do not use the Website.


1 Introduction

1.1 You may access many areas of the Website without registering your details with us. Certain areas of the Website are only open to you if you register.

1.2 By accessing any part of the Website, you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full. If you do not accept these terms in full, you must leave the Website immediately.

1.3 The Company may revise these terms at any time by updating this posting. You should check the Website from time to time to review the then current terms, because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at the Website.


2 Licence

2.1 You are permitted to print and download extracts from the Website for your own use on the following basis:

2.1.1 no documents or related graphics on the Website are modified in any way;

2.1.2 no graphics on the Website are used separately from the corresponding text; and

2.1.3 the Company's copyright and trade mark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies.

2.2 Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on the Website (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by the Company or its licensors. For the purposes of these terms, any use of extracts from the Website other than in accordance with clause 2.1 for any purpose is prohibited. If you breach any of these terms, your permission to use the Website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the Website.

2.3 Subject to clause 2.1, no part of the Website may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without the Company's prior written permission.

2.4 Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.


3 Service Access

3.1 While the Company endeavours to ensure that the Website is normally available 24 hours a day, the Company shall not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

3.2 Access to the Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond the Company's control.


4 Visitor Material And Conduct

4.1 Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you transmit or post to the Website shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. The Company shall have no obligations with respect to such material. The Company and its designees shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

4.2 You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the Website any material:

4.2.1 that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or

4.2.2 for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or

4.2.3 which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law or infringe the rights of any third party; or

4.2.4 which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

4.3 You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation, by hacking).

4.4 The Company may fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing the Company to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of clause 4.2 or clause 4.3.


5 Links To Other Websites

Links to third party websites on the Website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave the Website. The Company has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. The Company therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.


6 Disclaimer

6.1 While the Company endeavours to ensure that the information on the Website and the information provided by the virtual advisor (an online question and answer service provided through the Website) is correct, the Company does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on the Website or given by the virtual advisor. The Company may make changes to the material on the Website or virtual advisor, or to the products, services and prices described in it, at any time without notice. The material on the Website or given by the virtual advisor may be out of date, and the Company makes no commitment to update such material.

6.2 The material on the Website or given by the virtual advisor is provided "as is", without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company provides you with the Website and virtual advisor on the basis that the Company excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which, but for this legal notice, might have effect in relation to the Website and virtual advisor.


7 Liability

7.1 The Company, any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering the Website), and any of the Company's group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Website, any websites linked to the Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the Website or your downloading of any material from the Website or any websites linked to the Website.

7.2 Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit the Company's liability for:

7.2.1 death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); or

7.2.2 fraud; or

7.2.3 misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or

7.2.4 any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

7.3 If your use of material on the Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof.


8 Governing Law

And Jurisdiction These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection these terms shall be subject to the non exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


9 Sharing of Data

PubLove will not trade, sell or share your personal identifiable information for use by any third parties unless we have informed you, been authorised by you or are required by law to do so. The term 'third parties' does not include any subsidiaries or affiliates of PubLove.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We take the privacy of our website users seriously. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information we may obtain about you. By using the PubLove website,​ you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand that your personal information may be used as described below. Links with other websites This Privacy Policy only covers the PubLove website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit. The information we collect Except as set out below and to the extent we are required or permitted by law, personal information provided by you to us will be used only for the purposes for which it is provided. If you decide to provide us with information about yourself, we may use it to send you details (by post and email) about our services or to send through information that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this please contact info@publove.co.uk​. We will not disclose your personal information to any other party or for any other reason other than as set out in this policy without your prior consent. If any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect or needs updating or if you want us to delete any personal information, please contact info@publove.co.uk How long we keep informationWe keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is provided. We will only keep personal data for longer if authorised by you or if we are required to do so by law. If, for example, you have authorised use of your personal data for marketing purposes, this will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish for us to use it. Specific retention periods are set out in the privacy notices linked above. Cookies A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. Refusing cookies may mean that you cannot access certain features of the PubLove website. . Use of your information outside the European Union Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (for example if it is posted on the website in a discussion page or other service it will be globally accessible). In using the website and these services you consent to such a transfer. Notification of changes We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy; when this happens, we will publish details on this web page. We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement. Your rights to access personal information You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) we maintain on you upon written request and payment of a fee which will be notified to you upon your request. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us. +